GILS is a Tbilisi-based architectural and design Studio founded in 2003 by Gela Iordanishvili and Levan Salukvadze. The studio actively engages projects across scales: from the projecting and design of large urban sites to innovation at the scale of custom furniture, and everything in between. Our design process reflects an intense curiosity mixed with a drive for experimentation.
An alphabetical amalgamation of our initials and a snippet of something larger, GILS is neither at the beginning nor the end. We place ourselves directly into the mix of a variety of academic and professional networks in order to bring the best ideas to every project we undertake. We are nimble and engage in design processes appropriate to the task: mixing research and experimentation with inventive digital methodologies and the close supervision of construction in the field.
We are here to serve you since 2004.
Georgia, Tbilisi
21 griboedov St.